Yucca Liquid Extract - 100% Natural - 10 ml
Standardization: 1.320% Sarsaponin
Yucca Liquid Extract – Standardized is a liquid blend of Yucca Extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology.
Yucca Liquid Extract is standardized for Sarsaponin (1.320%), a natural compound present in the leaves of the Yucca shrub (Yucca smalliana Fern.), which has sword-like leaves and whitish clusters of blossoms. This perennial shrub is native to dry and hot, southwestern regions of the Americas, and Native Americans, specifically the American Indians have widely used the Yucca plant for hundreds of years for a variety of conditions. The saponin content in the Yucca Liquid Extract is an active ingredient that shows excellent skin cleansing action. The folic acid and high amounts of Vitamin C found in the Yucca Extract also contribute to its antioxidant properties, which is beneficial for a healthy-looking skin. The Yucca Extract also consists of compounds called phenols, which are known to exert anti-inflammatory effects and may be calming for the skin. Yucca Liquid Extract is an excellent ingredient that can be added to personal care or cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, and shampoos to impart its skin cleansing and soothing benefits.
With a plant-based origin, Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair and skincare formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional sensory characteristics, clarity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, among many more.
The characteristic color of this botanical extract imbues natural cosmetic formulations with its innate hue. This means that the product colors that were formerly possible to obtain only through the use of artificial and often objectionable constituents can now be achieved through plant-based ingredients that impart not only their beneficial, skin health-enhancing properties but also their individual natural colors. It is strongly recommended that small batch trials be conducted to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade imbued by the extract.
The original color of yucca Liquid Extract – Standardized is yellow-brown to dark yellow-brown; however, there is a possibility of this color changing, depending on the formulation to which it is added.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.