Turmeric Liquid Extract - 100% Natural - 10 ml
The Natures Treasure

Turmeric Liquid Extract - 100% Natural - 10 ml

Regular price $6.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Standardization: 0.469% Curcumin

Turmeric Liquid Extract – Standardized is a liquid blend of Turmeric Extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology.

Turmeric Liquid Extract is standardized for Curcumin (0.469%), a natural compound present in the root of the flowering plant Curcuma Longa Linn. Turmeric is popularly known as a spice or seasoning in Eastern cuisine, but it has also been used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat a variety of ailments and as a natural skin-enhancing ingredient in the Eastern cultures. Today, many researches show that the curcumin, a bioactive compound, present in the Turmeric, imparts antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. It is known to help soothe the skin and promote a healthy-looking skin. Numerous studies have shown that Turmeric has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, which helps to reduce acne flare ups, relieve redness, and lighten blemishes to provide the skin a bright complexion. Turmeric Liquid Extract is an excellent ingredient that can be added to various skincare formulations such as lotions, creams, and serums to impart its numerous skin cleansing and soothing benefits for a beautiful-looking skin.

With a plant-based origin, Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair and skincare formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional sensory characteristics, clarity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, among many more.

The original color of Turmeric Liquid Extract – Standardized is Orange to Orange Red; however, there is a possibility of this color changing, depending on the formulation to which it is added.

Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.

Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.