Periwinkle Liquid Extract - 100% Natural - 10 ml
The Natures Treasure

Periwinkle Liquid Extract - 100% Natural - 10 ml

Regular price $6.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Standardization: 10:1 extract

Periwinkle Liquid Extract – Standardized is a liquid blend of Periwinkle extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology.

Periwinkle Liquid Extract is obtained from Catharanthus roseus, an herbaceous plant that is native to Madagascar. Periwinkle is known for its versatility in folk medicines across many cultures and its beneficial uses reach back to the middle ages. With a rich concentration of antioxidant alkaloids, Periwinkle Liquid Extract offers soothing and astringent properties to balance and cleanse the skin while pampering it with a soft and gentle touch. This extract is a popular addition to skin brightening products to enhance a glowing energy. It is also an excellent addition to eye care products to help maintain firm looking skin with a supple bounce in this delicate area.

With a plant-based origin, Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair and skincare formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional sensory characteristics, clarity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, among many more.

The original color of Periwinkle Liquid Extract – Standardized is light brown to dark brown; however, there is a possibility of this color changing, depending on the formulation to which it is added.

Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.