Standardization: 10:1 Extract
Cornflower Liquid Extract – Standardized is a liquid blend of Cornflower extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology.
Cornflower Liquid Extract comes from the flowers of Centaurea cyanus, a member of the daisy family that is prized for its soft frilly petals and rich blue hue. Cornflower has long been used in teas and herbal remedies and it now enjoys popularity in a variety of beauty applications. With its cooling and soothing touch, Cornflower Liquid Extract makes a wonderful addition to skin-care products! Rich in antioxidants as well as polyphenols and minerals that are essential for healthy looking skin, Cornflower Extract helps keep facial skin feeling soft and smooth. It also acts as a skin toner and can be used in astringents to help revitalize stressed and tired skin, leaving it feeling refreshed and looking radiant.
With a plant-based origin, Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair- and skincare formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional sensory characteristics, clarity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, among many more.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life: 3 Years