Standardization: 10:1 extract
Coconut Liquid Extract – Standardized is a liquid blend of Coconut Extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology.
Coconut extract is derived from the meat of the coconut and is rich in skin-conditioning fatty acids, proteins, and vitamins. It's a highly absorbent and nourishing extract. It is widely used in natural skin care and beauty products. Because it is a humectant, it has a great moisturizing effect and helps to prevent water loss. Coconut extract is safe for all skin types.
With a plant-based origin, Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair- and skincare formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional sensory characteristics, clarity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, among many more.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life: 3 Years