White Willow Bark (14:1) Botanical Extract- 50 grams
The Natures Treasure

White Willow Bark (14:1) Botanical Extract- 50 grams

Regular price $11.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Standardization: 15% Salicin

Botanical Name: Salix alba L.

White Willow is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree native to Europe, western and central Asia. The underside of the leaves have a distinctive white tone which is the origin of its name. In 1829 its main active ingredient, salicin, was identified and resulted in the creation of the pain killer acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) years later.

Common Uses: The use of Willow dates back 6000 years. Ancient civilizations used White Willow Bark Extract for conditions associated with pain and inflammation. It is also a popular ingredient in skin care formulations where it is used to assist in managing the oiliness of the skin. It can be used as an exfoliant and as an astringent. White Willow Bark Extract is also believed to be an effective purifying agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams, and lotions. 

HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS
*Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C
the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves.
Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.