Shea Butter - Refined - Deodorized
The Natures Treasure

Shea Butter - Refined - Deodorized

Regular price $8.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, the butter has an off-white colour and almost no odor.  It is solid at room temperature and creamier than the crude counterpart.

Common Uses: Used mostly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. Shea Butter can be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. The melting point can range from 32°C to 35°C. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound.