Sea Buckthorn (15:1) Botanical Extract - 50 grams
The Natures Treasure

Sea Buckthorn (15:1) Botanical Extract - 50 grams

Regular price $19.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Standardization: 20% Flavonoides

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Sea Buckthorn is a branched spiny shrub growing along mountain riverbeds; its leaves are silvery in color, while the fruit is bright orange. The Fruit Extract is well known for its extraordinary healing properties.

Common Uses: This extract is rich with numerous vitamins, pro-vitamins, antioxidants and skin emollients resulting in a unique naturally occurring reservoir of skin friendly nutrients. The Sea Buckthorn extract is a natural antioxidant that can be used in topical applications to improve the softness of the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and slow the signs of aging. It can also be used in a variety of skincare formulations, including in creams and lotions for mature skin.

HOW TO USE BOTANICAL EXTRACTS

*The suggested usage rate is 0.5 - 2% by weight of the product.

HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS
*Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C
the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves.
Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.