Rose Butter
The Natures Treasure

Rose Butter

Regular price $10.75 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Rose butter is an opulent blend of Rosa Damascena Flower Oil and non-GMO Soy Butter. This creates a soft, creamy butter base with an astounding natural rose aroma that is easily absorbed to provide intense nourishment to the skin and hair. An ancient beauty with a storied history in traditional Iranian medicine, Rose oil adds cleansing and astringent properties to this magnificently moisturizing blend. With a host of vitamins, antioxidants and minerals, Rose Butter has a soft and soothing touch that helps to balance complexions and draw out impurities while smoothing the skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Common Uses: Rose Butter can be blended into creams and lotions to add rich emollience and soothing properties. It is frequently used in skincare, hair care, massage, and bath products designed for dry, irritated, mature, or sensitive skin.

Aromatic Description: Medium natural rose aroma

Recommended Usage:
Skin & Body Care: 5 - 20 %
Balms: 100 %
Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
Massage Products: 1 - 100 %
Hair Care: 2 - 10 %

When adding Rose butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until its texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in the melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound of soap. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.

Shelf Life: Store this product in cool temperatures (below 25°C/ 77°F) in an air-tight container away from light and moisture. This product will liquefy when stored in temperatures above 36°C (96.8°F) but will re-solidify upon cooling without its functionality being affected. When stored properly, this butter has a shelf life of 18 months.