Pumpkin Seed Butter
The Natures Treasure

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Regular price $8.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pumpkin Seed Butter is designed for topical use, and is formulated with Organic (100% Virgin) Pumpkin Seed Oil, which is very high in linoleic acid. non-GMO Soy Butter affords an odorless white base that is soft but rich, and melts quickly on contact with the skin. The linoleic values of the Pumpkin Seed Oil carry well in this medium. This particular butter is very rich and smooth, and is popular in products that help to reduce the appearance of fine lines.

Aromatic Description: Mild to no scent.

Common Uses: Pumpkin Seed Oil, so popular in European skin-care and beauty products, aids with the re-hydration of dry or, more specifically, mature skin. It may be used in a variety of formulations including lotions, creams, after-sun products, conditioners, body butters, luxury soaps, baby-care products and lip balms.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture, and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g).