Mango Powder Fruit Extract - 100 grams
Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow-orange colored powder. The color may vary from batch to batch.
Mango is a member of the cashew family and is reputed to be extremely high in Vitamin A, C and Beta Carotine. It is often used in formulations to help prevent the appearance of fine lines and the drying of skin. By preventing the deterioration of the skin, it helps to maintain the elasticity of the skin.
Recommended Usage: The maximum quantity of powdered fruit extract should not exceed 0.5% of the total product, while in tincture form the maximum amount of fruit extract must not exceed 5%.
Note: The fruit extracts possess all the nutrients and beneficial properties of the fruit, but may or may not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Fruit extracts are meant for adding nourishing properties to the formulation and not for scenting the products.
HOW TO USE FRUIT EXTRACTS
*The suggested usage rate is 0.1- 0.5% by weight of the product.
HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS
*Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C;
the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves.
Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.