Hemp Seed Butter
The Natures Treasure

Hemp Seed Butter

Regular price $8.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Hemp Seed Oil is produced from the oil of one of the world’s most nutritious seeds, which is from the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa), containing all of the 21 known amino acids. Hemp seeds are made up of 24% protein, and contain the perfect balance of Essential Fatty Acids. These seeds are processed using the cold expeller-pressed method to extract the oil. One of the ‘driest’ natural oils available, it is absorbed quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Hemp Seed Butter is a creamy butter with white or yellowish to pale green tint that is ideal for skin care, having a very mild, pleasant scent and an excellent melting point. It is created by blending Hemp Seed Oil with non-GMO Soy Butter to produce a buttery material that is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, and suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.

Aromatic Description: Mild to no scent.

Common Uses: This butter is perfect for lotions, creams, and body butters. Especially designed to enhance formulations, its creamy texture enables it to be used as is by those with very dry, sensitive or weathered skin.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 3 – 5 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 3 – 6 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. 

Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.