Green Tea Botanical Extract - 50 grams
Standardization: Min 10% Polyphenols
Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Green Tea Extract is used internationally in cosmetics, as it is a rich source of antioxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green Tea Extract is hailed in the natural skincare industry for it skin beneficial properties. It is said to help reduce the signs of aging and reduce the appearance of age spots caused by environmental factors. The active constituents in Green Tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green Tea catechins are known to be potent antioxidants.
HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS
*Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C
the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves.
Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.