Glycerin Vegetable - USP 99.7%
Glycerin is a vegetable derived humectant and moisturizer which attracts and absorbs water molecules helping to draw and retain moisture to the skin. A natural water soluble moisturizer used extensively in personal care products such as lotions, creams, facial toners, cleansers and haircare products.
Shelf Life: Vegetable Glycerine has a shelf-life of 1 -2 years.
Glycerine is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called hydrolysis. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw product (typically palm or coconut) that are then split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is a sort of counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give buyers a standard 99% Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can smooth and soften the skin and it assists the skin surface to retain moisture. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.