Chamomile (10:1) Botanical Extract - 50 grams
Standardization: 10:1 Extract
Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita
Chamomile 10:1 Extract is a fine powder that is brownish yellow in color and is extracted using water. Chamomile Extract is commonly known for its its soothing properties. It can be added to variety of topical applications such as body butters and balms.
HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS
*Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C
the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves.
Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.