Calendula Butter
The Natures Treasure

Calendula Butter

Regular price $8.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Calendula, commonly known as Marigold, is a plant that was historically referred to as “nature’s first aid” and is known for its traditional uses in treating and dressing minor skin irritations such as cuts and burns. This rich, off-white butter is a sophisticated blend enriched with highly emollient Olive oil, soothing Calendula extract, and non-GMO Soy Butter, which is deeply hydrating and helps to reduce the appearance of aging.

Aromatic Description: Mild to no scent.

Common Uses: Calendula Butter is a perfect addition to a variety of skin care formulations meant for dry and weathered skin. It can be added to creams and lotions to make them ultra-rich and increase their ability to hydrate the skin. The creamy texture of Calendula Butter exhibits excellent spreadability, making it ideal as a massage butter or moisturizing body butter for mature skin.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). 

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly.