Abyssinian Carrier Oil
The Natures Treasure

Abyssinian Carrier Oil

Regular price $5.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Crambe abyssinica.

Plant Part: Seeds

Origin: Canada

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Mechanical refining

Color / Consistency: A slightly viscous, pale yellow to yellow liquid

Description: This is a seed oil which is naturally high in erucic acid, up to 58%, and is used as a replacement for Argan Oil, with which it shares excellent properties for the strengthening, gloss and manageability of hair, and the rehydration and protection of dry skin.

Aromatic Description / Scent: Almost odourless, slightly sweet odor.

Common Uses: Personal-care products and cosmetics.

Absorption: Absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving very little oily feeling.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

Cautions: None known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.