Evening Primrose Carrier Oil - Cosmetic Grade - Refined
The Natures Treasure

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil - Cosmetic Grade - Refined

Regular price $12.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: China

Description: Evening Primrose Carrier Oil contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids, which are considered to be beneficial for dry and mature skin. Evening Primrose Oil is known to soothe inflammation and can be used in formulations that help to reduce the occurrence of dandruff. Small amounts of this oil are often added to other carrier oils for fortification as well. This cosmetic grade oil has been refined to make it suitable, specifically for cosmetic applications.

Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: It has a very faint oily scent, if at all.

Common Uses: Evening Primrose can be used in making soaps, and manufacturing bath & body products. It soothes and moisturizes the skin, scalp, and hair while helping to maintain its strength. Furthermore, persistent use of this oil helps to sustain a rejuvenated and healthy-looking complexion. Evening Primrose is ideal to use on dry skin that is prone to inflammation and irritation. Using Evening Primrose Oil is soothing for the skin, and aids in reducing the appearance of rough or irritated skin.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Evening Primrose Carrier Oil will leave a very oily feeling on the skin.