Argan Carrier Oil - Cosmetic Grade - Refined
The Natures Treasure

Argan Carrier Oil - Cosmetic Grade - Refined

Regular price $3.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Morocco

Description: Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the seeds of the Argan tree that is valued for its cosmetic and numerous beneficial properties. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. This cosmetic grade oil has been refined to make it ideally suited for cosmetic applications.

Color: Yellow to Golden Yellow Liquid.

Aromatic Description: It has a very faint oily scent, if at all.

Common Uses: Argan Oil is prominently featured in many skincare and hair care products due to its abundance of unsaturated fatty acids (particularly Oleic and Linoleic Acids) and antioxidants (especially Vitamin E). It deeply moisturizes and replenishes dry or mature skin and is thought to stimulate hair growth by helping to counter hair breakage or splitting. This oil is also popular in nail care as a natural remedy for dry and brittle nails.

Consistency: Typical and characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended

Cautions: None known.