Argan Butter
The Natures Treasure

Argan Butter

Regular price $12.75 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Argan Butter is made with Argan Oil and can be a wonderful addition to cosmetic applications as well as a moisturizer for direct application. Argan Oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco, is valued for its nutritive and cosmetic properties. Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and to promote skin elasticity. This oil is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid. Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (Vitamin E), rich in phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalene, essential fatty acids, unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamins A, B1, B2, and B6. Argan butter is made with this nutrient rich oil combined with a non-GMO Soy Butter base to form a soft solid butter with excellent spreadability. The recommended usage of Argan butter depends on its application and can be between 1 and 100%.

Aromatic Description: Mild to no scent.

Common Uses of Butters

• Body massage
• Hair mask
• Creams
• Lotions
• Soaps
• Pomades
• After-Sun Creams and Lotions
• Sun Protection Products
• Hair Conditioners

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.